Lvl 45 Demon Hunter in World of Warcraft

Demon Hunters are the kings of mobility in raids and dungeons. In general, they can move around more and more quickly than many other specs, thanks to Infernal Strike, as well as various talents that aid their mobility. Additionally, they excel at burst AoE damage, with many abilities dealing AoE and cleave damage. They also excel at dungeon utility with their sigils.

Vengeance Demon Hunter gameplay features a mix between healing and damage mitigation, with low-cost but low-uptime of active mitigation, the ability to mitigate magic damage well, and extremely high burst healing potential.

This is a compendium of information related to the niche of XP-locking a World of Warcraft character at level 45 (old 110 Legion characters).

Legend

  • Agi is Agility.
  • Vers is Versatility.
  • Has is Haste.
  • Crit is Critical Strike.
  • Sta is Stamina.
  • Mas is Mastery.
  • Arm is Armor.
  • iLvl is the item level.
  • HP is total Health Points.
  • BiS, whether the item is Best in Slot.
  • TBC is The Burning Crusade, WotLK is Wrath of the Lich King, MOP is Mists of Pandaria, WOD is Warlords of Draenor, BfA is Battle for Azeroth, SL is Shadowlands and DF is Dragonflight.

The countless nicks and gouges that mar the Aldrachi Warblades form a map of their violent history. These weapons have vanquished thousands of demons and absorbed their twisted souls. It is said that the warblades even drew the molten blood of the Burning Legion’s ruler, Sargeras.

Truly, there is extraordinary power in these otherworldly blades. In your hands, there is no telling what havoc they will wreak on the Legion.

Summary

  • Normal stat priority for a Vengeance Demon Hunter is AgilityHasteCritical StrikeVersatilityMastery but for this build we’re going for AgilityCritical StrikeHasteVersatility = Mastery.
  • The main idea is to maximize Critical Strike and Agility and ignore everything else. You kill as fast as possible while not taking any real damage.
  • All enchants should be +Agility when possible.
  • ~550 Agility is +6.5% Dodge Chance.
  • ~560 Critical Strike is +39% Parry Chance.
  • ~50 Mastery is +12% Attack Power.
  • All gems should be +Critical Strike (Deadly Deep Chemirine or Deadly Lava Lazuli) when possible with three exceptions: one +12 Agi, one +9 Agi and one +9 Agi gems.
  • You get plenty of Stamina normally from your gear (especially if you have Heart of Azeroth and Azerite gear) for PvP.
  • Mastery and Haste are OKish, Versatility is good, Critical Strike is GODLY.
  • The aim is to get ~65% Critical Strike unbuffed, and over 80% Critical Strike when the Azerite traits will proc.
  • If you’re really lucky and you get tertiary procs (+Speed, +Avoidance or +Leech), they are good. Indestructible is bad.
  • You can never have too many sockets!
  • Highest iLvl items you will have are the Heart of Azeroth (100-150+), the three Azerite pieces of gear (they start at iLvl 59 and will go to iLvl 64), Warforged Relinquished/Dauntless/Unsullied tokens at iLvl 60, Legion legendaries at iLvl 59, Class Hall set can be upgraded to iLvl 54, Baleful tokens can proc up to iLvl 52, Legion crafted items can be upgraded from 50 to 60 not anymore. World green BoEs can be max iLvl 57 (and they can proc one socket AND tertiary stats), everything else will be iLvl 50. Old Mythic Antorus Titanforged items are now iLvl 55.
  • Keep in mind that Azerite gear traits DO NOT WORK in Shadowlands zones, Dragonflight zones or PvP battlegrounds. For those you want another set of equipment.
  • Dragonflight prepatch destroyed the old Azerite gear.
  • Did I mention sockets? You want them!

Equipment

Dragonflight prepatch changed a lot of gear, all Legion token pieces are now crap, so they’re crossed off the lists. There are two types of Chromie Time items, one that is 137 and one 89, for a short while in the Dragonflight prepatch the 137 items were grandfathered, so I left them both here, who knows what will change but for now, iLvl 137 is obtainable.

grandfathered item, no longer obtainable
chance for one socket
meta and prismatic socket

Head

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Raven-Heart Headdress282222423137
  Hood of the Slithering Loa5361137
  Wastewalker Helm282328422❖137
  Headdress of Living Brambles41502862163
  Wastewalker Helm141113202❖89
  Raven-Heart Headdress14111120389
  Scorching Sands Mask344264
  Fel-Treated Hood of the Decimator1428211✲60
  Fel-Treated Hood of the Decimator1325201✲50

Hood of the Slithering Loa is the only Azerite gear piece available at 45 (drops in Temple of Sethraliss off last boss) that has the Swirling Sands Azerite trait (Your spells and abilities have a chance to conjure Swirling Sands, increasing your Critical Strike by 199 for 12 sec. Your critical effects extend Swirling Sands by 1 sec, up to a maximum duration of 18 sec).

Shoulders

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Mantle of Perenolde213131312137
  Moonglade Shoulders212216312137
  Gorak Tul’s Mantle4046137
  Shoulderpads of Demonic Blitz31362347163
  Mantle of Perenolde10151515289
  Moonglade Shoulders1011815289
  Ritual Flayer’s Spaulders263164
  Fel-Treated Spaulders of the Decimator1325201✲60
  Fel-Treated Spaulders of the Decimator1121161✲50

Gorak Tul’s Mantle is the only Azerite gear piece available at 45 (drops in Waycrest Manor off last boss) that has the Blightborne Infusion Azerite trait (Your spells and abilities have a chance to draw a Wandering Soul from Thros to serve you for 14 sec. The Soul increases your Critical Strike by 265.).

Chest

ItemAgiHasVersCritStaSockiLvlBiS
  Moonglade Robe283218423137
  Raiment of the Blighted Tribe5361137
  Tunic of the Nightwatcher2827423137
  Harness of Oppressing Dark41314862163
  Tunic of the Nightwatcher141320389
  Moonglade Robe1415920389
  Scorching Sands Wraps344264
  Fel-Treated Chestguard of the Decimator1428211✲60
  Fel-Treated Chestguard of the Decimator1325201✲50

Wrist

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Hyo’gi Basket Binders161318241✲137
  Armwraps of Disdain1626241✲137
  Venerated Raptorhide Bindings161813241✲137
  Spymistress’ Wristguards1619241137
  Spymistress’ Wristguards8911189
  Fiendish Logistician’s Wristwraps23202435163
  Venerated Raptorhide Bindings896111✲89
  Fel-Treated Bracers of the Decimator1020151✲60
  Fel-Treated Bracers of the Decimator816121✲50

Hands

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Deft Handguards2118312137
  Wastewalker Gloves21312137
  Felreaper Gloves31273247163
  Deft Handguards10915289
  Fel-Treated Gauntlets of the Decimator1326201✲60
  Fel-Treated Gauntlets of the Decimator1121161✲50

Waist

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Liar’s Cord2122312137
  Liar’s Cord102015289
  Belt of Fractured Sanity31243447163
  Fel-Treated Belt of the Decimator1325201✲60
  Fel-Treated Belt of the Decimator1121161✲50

Legs

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Mennu’s Scaled Leggings2840423137
  Kilt of the Night Strider282728423137
  Moonchild Leggings282724423137
  Midnight Legguards281929423137
  Shambling Berserker’s Leggings283422421✲137
  Felreaper Leggings41344462163
  Mennu’s Scaled Leggings142720389
  Kilt of the Night Strider14131420389
  Moonchild Leggings14121320389
  Midnight Legguards14121520389
  Fel-Treated Legguards of the Decimator1734261✲60
  Coarse Leather Leggings of the Decimator17342660
  Fel-Treated Legguards of the Decimator1428211✲50

Feet

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Boots of the Shifting Sands2124312137
  Kragg’s Rigging Scalers212319311✲137
  Life-bearing Footpads31322747163
  Boots of the Shifting Sands101115289
  Fel-Treated Boots of the Decimator1325201✲60
  The Sentinel’s Eternal Refuge13111419359
  Fel-Treated Boots of the Decimator1121161✲50

Back

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Parrotfeather Cloak161912241✲137
  Cloak of the Burning Vanguard23242035163
  Unifying Drape of the Decimator1020151✲60
  Unifying Drape of the Decimator816121✲50

Weapon

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Claw of the Watcher14182137
  Stormreaver Warblades1431131✲137
  Soulrending Claw141513211✲137
  Mechano-Cat Claw141315211✲137
  Hellscream’s Cleaver788192131
  Claw of the Watcher79289
  Aldrachi Warblades1212121880
  Akama’s Edge71051150
  Baleful Greataxe of the Decimator7141049

Rings

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Lord Waycrest’s Signet2850241✲137
  Murky Cerulean Signet5622241✲137
  Band of the Sargerite Smith514535163
  Zealous Tormentor’s Ring583935163
  Seal of the Regal Loa3048241✲137
  Charged Sandstone Band4534241✲137
  Slumberwood Band5629261✲143
  Slumberwood Band4624211✲130
  Avenging Band of the Decimator60151✲60
  Vastly Oversized Ring60151✲60
  Sephuz’s Secret174215159
  Arduous Signet of the Decimator8201250

Regardless of the rings you choose, make sure they have one socket and enchant them with +14 Critical Strike. Place one +12 Critical Strike gem in one ring and +9 Agility in the other one.

Neck

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Prizerock Neckband15151515243137
  Heart of Azeroth43434337140
  Animus Pendant of the Decimator60151✲60
  Animus Pendant of the Decimator50121✲50
  Vexed Necklace of the Decimator8201250

Heart of Azeroth enables the traits on the Azerite gear but if it’s low iLvl Prizerock Neckband is BiS.

Trinkets

ItemAgiHasVersCritMasStaSockiLvlBiS
  Whirlwing’s Plumage401✲137
  Harlan’s Loaded Dice271✲137
  Galewind Chimes271✲137
  Icon of Unyielding Courage37137
  Aggramar’s Conviction39163
  Shadow-Singed Fang163
  Misfiring Centurion Controller48143
  Misfiring Centurion Controller36130
  Rotbriar Sprout291✲143
  Pajeet-Nov’s Perpetual Puzzle15110
  Ghost Iron Dragonling57348
  Aman’Thul’s Vision888850

Any iLvl 137 trinkets with 27 Agility and/or Critical Strike AND one socket. Look out for nice +Agility or +Critical Strike effects on them.

Heart of Azeroth

The Heart of Azeroth is still obtainable if you go into a BfA dungeon with someone who already has the necklace, kill the last boss, hope it will drop a piece of Azerite gear for that someone (Azerite gear only drops for characters that already have the Heart of Azeroth) and that you will get traded that piece. It doesn’t have to be leather, could be plate or cloth, it’s not important. When you relog into WoW (and go into Boralus or Dazar’alor) you will get the starting quest.

RankAzerite requirediLvlSta / Mas / Has / Crit
75100012935 / 40 / 40 / 40
76126913036 / 40 / 40 / 40
77165013136 / 41 / 41 / 41
78214513236 / 41 / 41 / 41
79278913336 / 41 / 41 / 41
80362613436 / 41 / 41 / 41
81471413536 / 42 / 42 / 42
82612913636 / 42 / 42 / 42
83769713737 / 42 / 42 / 42
841035713837 / 42 / 42 / 42
851346413937 / 43 / 43 / 43
861750314037 / 43 / 43 / 43
872275414137 / 43 / 43 / 43
882958314237 / 43 / 43 / 43
893845914337 / 44 / 44 / 44
904999614438 / 44 / 44 / 44
916499514538 / 44 / 44 / 44
928449414638 / 44 / 44 / 44
9310984214738 / 45 / 45 / 45
9414279514838 / 45 / 45 / 45
9518563414938 / 45 / 45 / 45
9624132415038 / 45 / 45 / 45
9731372215139 / 46 / 46 / 46
9840783815239 / 46 / 46 / 46
9953019015339 / 46 / 46 / 46
10068921615439 / 47 / 47 / 47
10189602015539 / 47 / 47 / 47

A good rank to aim for is 89, that will give your Heart of Azeroth an iLvl of 143, there are few sources for Azerite so you can raise its rank:

  • Zandalar Port/ Boralus ship mission table.
  • Random daily BfA dungeons.
  • Faction invasions world quests.
  • Rares (once per rare except Mechagon and Nazjatar).
  • Invasion war chests and supply chests.
  • Island Expeditions and their related quests.
  • Quests (once per quest).

You’re looking at maybe 1k-1.5k daily azerite if you don’t do Island Expeditions and don’t kill every rare in Mechagon daily (I sure hope you’re not). After rank 91 expect more than a month for one level and after 93 you should stop because it will take about half year for rank 94.

Item Level

CT means Chromie Time, you need to talk to Chromie and select the respective expansion. In Chromie Time you can’t enter any raids and you can’t enter dungeons with a difficulty higher than normal. To do raids or heroic dungeons you need to exit Chromie Time by talking to Chromie in Orgrimmar/Stormwind.

One very important thing to keep in mind: sometimes a 163 from Antorus Mythic is better than a multi-socketed 137 from Burning Crusade dungeons, BUT if that 137 is already enchanted then currently nothing beats it. On the other hand, a socketed 163 from Warlords of Draenor is probably better than a multi-socketed 137 but the chance to get such a proc is so low it’s not even worth talking about it, unless you play WoW 24/7.

A socket upgrade means there is a chance the item can proc an extra socket, a tertiary upgrade means there is a chance for the item to get an extra tertiary stat, leech, avoidance, speed or indestructible, an epic upgrade means the item could upgrade to epic thus boost its iLvl quite a bit (more than 10 iLvls usually). Warforged upgrades are not available in every expansion and are similar to an epic upgrade but the item gets boosted fewer iLvls (usually about 4-8).

Work in progress!!

ExpansionActivityDifficulty: iLvlUpgrades
ClassicDungeonsCT Normal: 137 - 163
Normal: 89 - 115
✓ socket
✓ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsNormal: 29 - 105✗ socket
✗ tertiary
The Burning CrusadeDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Normal: 89
Heroic: 91
Timewalking: 50
✓ socket
✓ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsNormal: 32 - 105✗ socket
✗ tertiary
RaresCT: 123✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
QuestsCT: 113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ rare (123)
✓ epic (133)
Wrath of the Lich KingDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Normal: 89
Heroic: 91
Timewalking: 50
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsNormal: 35 - 105✗ socket
✗ tertiary
RaresCT: 123✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ epic (133)
QuestsCT: 113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ rare (123)
CataclysmDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Normal: 104
Heroic: 106
Timewalking: 50
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsNormal: 37 - 116✗ socket
✗ tertiary
RaresCT: 123✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
QuestsCT: 113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ rare (123)
✓ epic (133)
World bossesCT: 133 - 140✗ socket
✗ tertiary
Mists of PandariaDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Normal: 104
Heroic: 106
Timewalking: 50
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsNormal: 38 - 120
Heroic: 39 - 44
Mythic: 45
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
RaresCT: 123✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ epic (133)
QuestsCT: 113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ rare (123)
✗ epic
Warlords of DraenorDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Normal: 44
Heroic: 122
Mythic: 124
Timewalking: 50
✓ socket
✓ tertiary
✓ warforged
✓ epic (163)
RaidsLFR: 128 - 132
Normal: 130 - 134
Heroic: 132 - 136
Mythic: 134 - 138
✓ socket
✓ tertiary
✓ warforged
RaresCT: 123✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
QuestsCT: 113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
LegionDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Normal: 50
Heroic: 139
Mythic: 141
Timewalking: unknown
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ warforged
✗ epic
RaidsLFR: 145 - 157
Normal: 147 - 159
Heroic: 149 - 161
Mythic: 151 - 163
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ warforged
Rares123✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ epic (133)
Quests113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
World bossesCT: 50✗ socket
✗ tertiary
Battle for AzerothDungeonsNormal: 137
Heroic: n/a
Mythic: n/a
✓ socket
✓ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsLFR: n/a
Normal: n/a
Heroic: n/a
Mythic: n/a
Rares137✓ socket
✓ tertiary
✓ epic
Quests113✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ epic
ShadowlandsDungeonsCT Normal: 137
Heroic: n/a
Mythic: n/a
✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✗ epic
RaidsLFR: n/a
Normal: n/a
Heroic: n/a
Mythic: n/a
RaresCT: 130✓ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ epic (143)
QuestsCT: 117 - 130✗ socket
✗ tertiary
✓ epic (143)

As you can see, it’s a mess. Basically, once you’re in a Chromie Time campaign, all dungeons regardless of expansion will drops iLvl 137 gear, so obviously TBC stuff is BiS due to the huge amount of gem sockets.

Wrist, cloak, rings and trinkets can be Epic from CT Warlords of Draenor (iLvl 163) but the amount of RNG required to get the perfect proc (epic + socket + tertiary) for one item will be insane.

The highest iLvl available to a level 45 currently is 163, both from Antorus Mythic raid and epic procs inside Chromie Time WoD dungeons, but the gear are not very optimized since it can’t be enchanted and the rate of socket procs (for WoD dungeons) is ultra low. But that shouldn’t stop you to have a show-off set with the highest iLvl available.

To summarize a bit, Antorus 163 gear can’t proc sockets, 163 gear from WoD dungeons can proc sockets (and other goodies).

The Lottery

This section is obsolete due to Dragonflight’s launch. The Broken Shore lottery is over, rejoice!

If you want to get BiS gear or close to BiS gear, you will have to play the World of Warcraft lottery. That means that you will need to buy Dauntless, Unsullied and Relinquished tokens and hope that you will get the perfect proc. The perfect proc would be iLvl 60 (Warforged), with one socket and of the Decimator suffix. The slots that will need this perfect proc are:

  • Cloak
  • Wrist
  • Hands
  • Rings
  • Trinkets

Enchants

Most of the info in this section is obsolete due to Dragonflight’s launch. The fact that we now have access to high iLvl gear makes old enchants not usable. The only available enchants for iLvl 137 gear are for rings and weapons. All the previously-enchanted gear is now grandfathered.

Weapons

  • Force Multiplier (+33 Agi and +21 Crit)
  • Dancing Steel (+37 Agi), grandfathered on weapons with iLvl higher than 50
  • Naga Hide (+33 Agi and absorb shield for 1573 damage)
  • Celestial Guidance (+5% Agi with is ~17 Agi) req. level 50
  • Deadly Navigation (+6 Crit stackable to 5, then +75 Crit)
  • Siphoning (+23 Leech)

If you want to go for the numbers, one Dancing Steel enchant on each weapon (they proc independently and you can have two buffs at the same time for 74 Agi together).

Actually, you should have 4 Claw of the Watcher, one with Force Multiplier, two with Dancing Steel, and one with Celestial Guidance, one with Naga Hide, and rotate accordingly.

Armor

Gems

Azerite gear

There are currently several “types” of Azerite gear in game:

  • Old (pre-SL) questing gear from finishing all the questlines in all the BfA zones (so 6 pieces in total, 12 if you want to change faction) that have amazing traits. They are stuck at iLvl 59 and useless now.
  • Old (pre-DF) dungeon drops that require level 48 and are iLvl 59. Useless.
  • Old (pre-SL) PvP drops from Secret and War Chests in BfA zones during a faction invasion. Stuck at iLvl 59 and useless but they have unique traits.
  • New (post-DF) dungeon drops that are iLvl 137 but their traits are ok-ish. Look out for Swirling Sands (Your spells and abilities have a chance to conjure Swirling Sands, increasing your Critical Strike by 199 for 12 sec. Your critical effects extend Swirling Sands by 1 sec, up to a maximum duration of 18 sec), Blightborne Infusion (Your spells and abilities have a chance to draw a Wandering Soul from Thros to serve you for 14 sec. The Soul increases your Critical Strike by 265.), Blood Rite (Your spells and abilities have a chance to increase your Haste by 161 for 15 sec. Killing an enemy refreshes the duration of this effect.) or Tradewinds (Your spells and abilities have a chance to grant you 202 Mastery for 15 sec. When this effect expires it jumps once to a nearby ally, granting them 39 Mastery for 8 sec.) traits.

Obviously, you should only use post-Dragonflight iLvl 137 Azerite gear with proper traits IF your Heart of Azeroth iLvl is high enough to offset Prizerock Neckband’s iLvl. Which means your HoA should be at least iLvl 137, if it’s lower than that, use Prizerock Neckband.

Be aware of the fact that if you are using BiS dungeon gear + Prizerock Neckband versus BiS Azerite gear + Heart of Azeroth, you will gain about 10% Critical Strike but you lose traits. Also, can’t stress this enough, Azerite traits do not work in Shadowlands zones, Dragonflight zones and PvP combat.

Here is the list of all Azerite gear pieces available at 45:

Dungeon

Questing

Grandfathered


Consumables


Talents

Pre-Dragonflight

Post-Dragonflight

Rotation

  1. Use Fel Devastation on cooldown.
  2. Use Immolation Aura on cooldown if you will not cap on Fury, and when the risk of capping Soul Fragments is low if you are talented into Fallout.
  3. Keep Fracture recharging if you will not cap on Fury and Souls. During Metamorphosis you may overlook wasting small amounts of Fury.
  4. Use Sigil of Flame on cooldown as long as you will not cap Fury.
  5. Use Spirit Bomb when you have 4 or more Soul Fragments ready, or when you have 3 or more Soul Fragments ready if you are in Metamorphosis.
  6. Use Soul Cleave to spend Fury when you have no Soul Fragments available.
  7. Use Throw Glaive as a filler when nothing else is available.

Macros

Focus interrupt:

#showtooltip Disrupt
/cast [@focus,harm,nodead][] Disrupt

Infernal Strike:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:ctrl, @player] Infernal Strike; [nomod, @cursor] Infernal Strike

Mouseover taunt:

#showtooltip Torment
/cast [@mouseover,harm,nodead][]Torment

Focus purge:

#showtooltip Consume Magic
/cast [@focus,harm,nodead][] Consume Magic

Mage Tower

Restrictions

  • All Battle for Azeroth Azerite effects (Azerite Gear and Traits) are disabled.
  • All Legion Legendary effects are disabled.
  • All Tier Set Bonuses are disabled.

Equipment

Overall, the main piece at play when picking a Mage Tower challenge set is to maximize the number of sockets present in the gear while avoiding to lose many base stats. Besides sockets, other important aspect is enchants. Items iLvl 50 or lower have access to all enchants from previous expansions, which increases the number of slots available to be enchanted. Having all your gear enchanted with optimal enchants is equivalent of having more than two extra pieces of gear worth of stats.

You should aim for 330+ Agi, 550 Sta, 264 Armor, 55%+ Crit, 10%+ Vers. All gems should be +7 Critical Strike except for one +7 Agi and one +6 Agi. If you’re having survivability issues you can replace SOME of the +7 Critical Strike gems with +7 Versatility. Every item should be iLvl 50 (even if iLvl 60s scale down, you can place some good enchants on iLvl 50 gear) except for the legendary feet.

Consumables

Same stuff as in the Consumables section above.

Tactics

  • It will be hard but it’s definitely doable!
  • Don’t get more than 4-5 stacks of Aura of Decay.
  • Always interrupt Drain Life
  • Kill the Tormenting Eye while waiting for Aura of Decay stacks to drop.
  • Stack the 4 Nether Horrors on the boss (away from Prophet Velen) and nuke them fast.
  • The goal of this first phase is to kill Inquisitor Variss as quickly as possible in order to get to Phase 2, while handling all the mechanics properly.
  • In Phase 2, you need to quickly burn down Highlord Kruul before you gain too many stacks of Annihilate, or you will eventually get one-shot.
  • Nether Horrors will continue to spawn in groups of 4 during this phase, and you deal with them the same way as in Phase 1.

Timewalking

A lvl 45 demon hunter can participate in The Burning Crusade, Wrath of the Lich King, Cataclysm, Mists of Pandaria and Warlords of Draenor timewalking, gear is similar to the Mage Tower Challenge gear except you will be using your Heart of Azeroth and the three Azerite pieces of gear (head, chest and shoulders), if you have them, of course.

 LeveliLvlDungeonsStatsDifficulty
Normal45~137  
The Burning Crusade  - The Blood Furnace
- The Botanica
- Magisters’ Terrace
- Mana-Tombs
- The Shattered Halls
- The Underbog
 Easy.
Wrath of the Lich King  - Azjol-Nerub
- The Forge of Souls
- Gundrak
- Halls of Lightning
- The Nexus
- Utgarde Keep
 Easy.
Cataclysm3535- The Vortex Pinnacle
- The Stonecore
- Throne of the Tides
- Lost City of the Tol’vir
- End Time
- Blackrock Caverns
Medium with a proper healer.
Mists of Pandaria3540- Gate of the Setting Sun
- Mogu’shan Palace
- Scholomance
- Shado-Pan Monastery
- Stormstout Brewery
- Temple of the Jade Serpent
Very easy.
Warlords of Draenor  - Bloodmaul Slag Mines
- Auchindoun
- Skyreach
- Shadowmoon Burial Grounds
- The Everbloom
- Grimrail Depot
 Medium.
Korrak’s Revenge6070Hardcore.

Equipment

Overall, the main piece at play when picking a Timewalking set is to maximize the number of sockets present in the gear while avoiding to lose many base stats. Besides sockets, other important aspect is enchants. Items iLvl 50 or lower have access to all enchants from previous expansions, which increases the number of slots available to be enchanted. Having all your gear enchanted with optimal enchants is equivalent of having more than two extra pieces of gear worth of stats.

Consumables

Same stuff as in the Consumables section above.


World bosses

Use your best gear, best consumables, those are not trivial soloing fights and “easy” means it’s not something that took 1k attempts. There is nothing easy in killing those world bosses, read on tactics and be aware of the combat mechanics.

Xariona

Level: Boss
Location: Deepholm, circling the Temple of Earth, high above in the sky.
Health Points: 847k
Fight duration: 11m15s
Tactics: Tank her in a fixed position (do not move under any circumstances) because the Twilight Zones can bug. Basically you need to have a debuff called Twilight Zone (stand in a white swirling area on the ground) else her Unleashed Magic ability will oneshot you. Keep Fiery Brand for when she casts Unleashed Magic so in case something bugs you will not die. Stand still and use defensives when you get a Twilight Fissure placed on your position. DO NOT MOVE!!
Difficulty: Easy
Loot: iLvl 133 - 140 BoEs with possible sockets


Julak-Doom

Level: Boss
Location: North-east of the Maw of Madness in Twilight Highlands, Eastern Kingdoms
Health Points: 847k
Fight duration: 12m23s
Tactics: He does an insane amount of damage with Black Breath so you need to move constantly. Avoid the Massive Shockwave or it’s a graveyard run, you need to plan your defensive cooldowns perfectly or it’s not going to work. Keep Demon Spikes always up, use Fiery Brand when you need 2-3 seconds to breathe, save Metamorphosis for the moment when the shit hits the fan and you’re really low on HP. Save Fel Devastation for when your health is below 50%. DO NOT STAND STILL!!
Difficulty: Medium to hard
Loot: iLvl 133 - 140 BoEs with possible sockets


Garr

Level: Boss
Location: Mount Hyjal, patrolling west of the Sulfuron Spire, Kalimdor.
Health Points: 847k + 8 adds each with 45k
Fight duration: 12m43s
Tactics: Pull each add away from the boss and kill it first, once there are no more adds you can start pulling the boss. It’s a tank and spank with a twist: when he casts Massive Eruption, you use Infernal Strike to get away from the boss, after he finished casting you Infernal Strike back to the boss. Rinse and repeat until he’s dead, if you fail to move away from the boss you will be one-shotted.
Difficulty: Easy
Loot: iLvl 133 - 140 BoEs with possible sockets


Mobus

Level: Boss
Location: Circling around Abyssal Breach, Vashj’ir.
Health Points: 847k
Fight duration: 16m42s
Tactics: Very buggy fight, you can’t move too much else the boss will reset. Move from Algae, move up a bit from the boss on Wake and Ram, both abilities will kill you (Ram will one-shot), you will take HUGE amounts of damage because it’s an underwater fight and the boss being so huge makes you fight in the middle of his model and not seeing much stuff.
Difficulty: Hard
Loot: iLvl 133 - 140 BoEs with possible sockets


Zandalari Warbringer

Level: Rare Elite
Location: Various fixed places in the Mists of Pandaria zones.
Health Points: 282k
Fight duration: 4m55s
Tactics: Keep Demon Spikes up before he finishes casting Horrific Visage (if it’s a boss that does that, they have random abilities) because it cannot be interrupted. Drag him back to his starting point after fear else he might reset, make sure you dodge Meteors and stay away from the Spirits.
Difficulty: Easy
Loot: junk


Tips and Tricks

General

  • You have access to Chromie Time at 45 and while in any Chromie campaigns you are the apex predator (at least until Dragonflight, characters lose access to Chromie Time at level 50). No max-level characters to bug you.
  • No Brawl’gar Arena.
  • No Proving Grounds.
  • Can use Recruit a Friend ability to summon your level 45 to any zone.
  • Can do Mage Tower Challenges (and a lvl 45 demon hunter xp-locked is very nicely tuned for that).
  • If you’re a collector you should try and maximize your professions and get all the possible recipes for them.
  • You can get the Rallying Cry of the Dragonslayer buff in Orgrimmar/Stormwind when somebody kills Nefarian or Onyxia (and turns in their heads). This buffs your Critical Strike by 10% for 2 hours, which is huge (also buffs your Agi and Stamina by 10%).

Professions

  • Every recipe below BfA can be learned; you cannot learn the recipes that drop in the 8.3 patch (the ones from Uldum and Vale of Eternal Blossom).
  • Some BfA recipes require crafty phase jumping (Nazjatar ones) so they are only available to Alliance characters (or you can get them as Alliance and switch to Horde after).
  • You can learn any Shadowlands professions and most of the recipes (can’t get those that require any reputation above Honored, Korthia and Zereth Mortis ones).

Raids

  • All raids below Legion are soloable except some Warlords of Draenor mythic bosses (The Butcher in Highmaul, most of the upper Hellfire Citadel bosses) due to their raid mechanics.

PvP

Blood Coins

  • You and a friend from the opposite faction (or your 2nd account) go to the Spirit Angel at the Darkbrul Arena in Highmountain and have the other character stand where the Spirit Angel is. The Spirit Angel will automatically resurrect you every 30 seconds, bypassing the 2-minute resurrection timer entirely.
  • Use your Fire-Watcher’s Oath in order to collect the Bloody Coins.
  • Stand at max range (opposite to Brick, close to the exit sign) and kill the other character with ranged attacks (Throw Glaive, Fiery Brand, F.R.I.E.D.). Being at maximum range will prevent you from getting the “Sacrified to Ordos” debuff that prevents you from getting another Bloody Coin for 10 minutes.

Achievements

  • You can easily get 14k achievements points, possibly going up to 20k.

Collections

  • The two Warglaives of Azzinoth, main hand and offhand.
  • Thunderfury, Blessed Blade of the Windseeker.
  • All possible Legion legendary gear.
  • Shadowlands tier gear but you cannot equip it. You can access the Creation Catalyst in Zereth Mortis and upgrade Sepulcher BoEs (that you buy from the AH) to tier pieces using Cosmic Flux.
  • Install the AllTheThings addon for tracking collections.

WoW Anniversary

  • You can enter Korrak’s Revenge but the scaling is not too good (my demon hunter gets scaled to level 60, iLvl 70 (while normal level 60s have iLvl 250-300), but with aprox. 35k health points versus 50k-100k health points for a normal-geared level 60; you will get almost two-shotted by a real 60).
  • Even though you scale to 60 I haven’t found a single item that requires level 60 or 50 and can be used (for example Rustbolt Resistance Insignia).
  • You can farm Alterac Valley reputation, Timewarped Badges, Honor and achievements.
  • Gear from anniversary bosses is iLvl 50 and useless (it can proc socket and tertiary stats). As a cool “exploit”, you can get summoned via Recruit-a-Friend into BfA mythics and loot iLvl 85 gear that is useless. Not anymore, BfA mythics gear has a level 50 requirement.
  • You can solo Kazzak and Azuregos and it will take a bit of time but people with watch you in awe and your name will be forever spoken in stories told at the fireplace.

Expansions

The Burning Crusade

  • Wastewalker Armor is one of the few sets in game that didn’t had the set bonus disabled. It’s not something really strong but it’s a thing to keep in mind because you will probably be using at least one item of the set.
    • (2) Increase your critical strike by 16.
    • (4) Your attacks have a chance to grant you 30 Agility for 15 sec.

Mists of Pandaria

  • In Chromie Time, mainland rares are easy, Zandalari Scouts and Warbringers are always up (Scouts are nice, Warbringers are harder to solo), if you’re bored try to solo Nalak (3952k HP). Or at least the Thunder Isle rares (90k-150k HP).

Warlords of Draenor

  • (6.2) You can farm Baleful tokens (Baleful Armament for example) or buy them from Ravenspeaker Thelnaas. They can proc items that can have an iLvl from 44 to 52 but no sockets. Rings have Agi but lower secondary attributes. If you got a good proc but it’s iLvl 44 for example, you can use a Empowered Apexis Fragment on it to increase its iLvl to 49. Both Baleful tokens and Empowered Apexis Fragment cost Apexis Crystals (unless you farm them). Useful items can be rings, trinkets, cloaks (you will probably use an iLvl 50 cloak anyway because of the enchant), wrists. If you can do without sockets, weapons can be good too (and you can use Adamantite Sharpening Stones on them). If you use an Empowered Apexis Fragment on a iLvl 52 item, it gets “boosted” to iLvl 49, so don’t do that.
  • (10.0) Baleful token gear is junk now.
  • In Chromie Time, Tanaan Jungle rares drop useless iLvl 44 gear. The rest of the zones drop iLvl 123 equipment that might be useful.

Legion

  • (7.3) The Relinquished tokens sold by Thaumaturge Vashreen on the Vindicaar (on Argus) can proc Legion PvP gear as well as normal iLvl 50 and warforged 60 gear.
  • (7.2) The Dauntless tokens sold by Warmage Kath’leen on the Broken Shore cannot proc PvP gear, only normal iLvl 50 and warforged 60 gear.
  • (7.3) The Unsullied tokens (Unsullied Trinket for example) dropped in Argus by various rares, treasures and invasions, can proc normal iLvl 50, warforged iLvl 60, one socket and tertiary stats. Perfect ones would be iLvl 60 WITH “of the Decimator” suffix WITH one socket AND WITH leech tertiary. And they’re Bind on Account so can be farmed on a higher level.
  • Sometimes you want to be in Havoc spec (when buying Dauntless, Unsullied or Relinquished tokens) for some Critical Strike trinkets to proc.
  • It will take a HUGE amount of armor tokens to proc something that is actually useful. Sometimes the Dauntless tokens will proc iLvl 50 and 55 gear (no 60) and I haven’t been able to figure out why that does happen. iLvl 55 gear is useless, cannot be enchanted and has lower stats than iLvl 60. When it does, stop using your tokens and wait 2-3 days (could be linked to one of the buildings on the Broken Shore? No idea). In approx. 1500 Dauntless tokens I’ve seen 6 of the Decimator procs, 2 of the Savant and 1 of the Adaptable.
  • You can get Nethershards (to trade for Dauntless tokens) from the Legion Invasion world quests, Broken Shore caches, one special Broken Shore world quest (once every three days) and class hall table missions. It’s very slow and very painful.
  • (7.3) Veiled Argunite (to trade for Relinquished tokens) can be found on Argus rares, Argus caches, sometimes Argus world quests, one Vindicaar weekly quest. It’s way slower than the Nethershard farm.
  • If you want to cap your 15k honor you can do that with the Legion world PvP quests. It’s going to take a bit, though, and remember to go into Chromie time else max-level people will bug you.
  • (10.0) All Legion token gear is junk now.

Battle for Azeroth

  • (8.3) There is no way to get into the 8.3 patch Uldum or Vale of Eternal Blossom CURRENTLY. No way.
  • Buy contracts (Veteran Rajani Sparkcallers Contract for example) from the Auction House and level your BfA followers so they can bring a steady passive income of Azerite daily.
  • (8.2) You can get summoned into Nazjatar and have some fun there. You can kill normal mobs and most of the rares (not the elite rares though) solo but there is not really much stuff to do there. No inn, no fly points.
  • (8.2) If you want Nazjatar reputation (Unshackled or Waveblade Ankoan) you can send Waveswept Abyssal Conch from another character and get to exalted “pretty easy”. If you want to purchase stuff from the vendors there, now that will be a challenge. There is no way for Horde characters to phase into Newhome but the Alliance characters can train professions and buy stuff with some smart phase jumping in Mezzamere.
  • You can only get inside the Chamber of the Heart once when you get your Heart of Azeroth. Once you get out you can never return unless you get summoned inside but then again, there’s nothing to do in the Chamber.
  • (8.2) You don’t have access to Heart of Azeroth essences.
  • (8.3) No Horrific Visions access.
  • You can’t get paragon chests from any BfA faction at 45.
  • (8.2) You can’t phase into the Mechagon Horde/Alliance base and you can’t see the vendors there. No fly point either.
  • You can get exalted with Honorbound/7th Legion very easy (complete faction invasions); Voldunai, Talanji’s Expedition, Storm’s Wake, Order of Embers, Zandalari Empire and Proudmoore Admirality easy (quests and mission table), Champions of Azeroth very hard (only mission table, missions are rare, maybe one every 3-4 days).
  • It’s mega ultra hard to get exalted with Tortollan Seekers, you need to do a huge amount of Island Expeditions, there are too few quests otherwise even if you switch faction (you won’t even get to Honored).
  • (8.2) It’s impossible to get exalted with Rustbolt Resistance Rajani and Uldum Accord. Rustbolt Resistance Insignia requires level 50. You can get exalted with Rustbolt Resistance if you do a lot of Island Expeditions for Layered Information Kernel of E-steam (on your 45, item is BoP) and Transferable Kernel of E-steam (on a max level char, item is BoA).
  • If you already have the Heart of Azeroth but no Azerite gear yet, you can still get the gear. You get two pieces of Azerite armor per zone questing (so 6 pieces per faction, you can switch faction for another 6).
  • Alliance characters have a small advantage in gearing, they have access to the Azerite trait Blightborne Infusion that is a bit better than the Horde counterpart (Swirling Sands), +265 Critical Strike versus +199 (but they still can only get two pieces with the trait so it’s +530 Critical Strike versus +398 really. If you can tolerate being Alliance that is.
  • Azerite gear that drops in dungeons is useless, requires level 48 (even if it has the same base iLvl as Azerite questing gear, 59). Not anymore, Azerite gear that drops in dungeons is iLvl 137.
  • If you don’t have Heart of Azeroth you will not get any Azerite gear (from quests, rares or dungeons) but the same item without traits and with secondaries. Some of them are good.
  • You can use Cache of War Resources to transfer War Resources from your main character to your 45 to farm ship missions for Azerite (leveling your Heart of Azeroth).
  • There seems to be an exploit that allows you to enter BfA mythics at 45 and they will drop iLvl 85 gear but the difference is too small to matter; usually you gain +3-5 Agility, +8-10 Stamina and +6-12 Secondary stat but you lose way too much Critical Rating. Not worth it unless you like to pump up the general iLvl.
  • (8.2) Nazjatar armor tokens (Benthic) can’t be used (require level 50).
  • (8.2) You can’t get Nazjatar Battle Commendations.
  • (8.3) Uldum/Vale of Eternal Blossom armor tokens (Black Empire) can’t be used (require level 50).
  • If you turn War Mode on, Secret Supply Chests that spawn during the Zandalar and Kul Tiras invasions give 350 Azerite (and 10g) daily but no more Azerite gear.
  • You cannot loot the War Mode bounty bag that you get from killing an Alliance/Horde Assassin, req. level 58 (for some reason, probably it’s the same bag the level 70s get for killing bounties in DF zones?).
  • You can get the The Alliance Slayer/The Horde Slayer quest and finish it, getting the respective title (that is not account-wide).
  • The quest Servant of N’Zoth is not obtainable since Shadowlands but the title is account-wide.
  • If you turn War Mode on, War Supply Chests give 30 Azerite (and 12g) daily but no more Azerite gear. The War Supply and Secret Supply Chests used to give Corrupted Aspirant Leather gear that was iLvl 50 or 59 and could proc socket and tertiaries but that was removed with Shadowlands prepatch. If you already got the gear it can be used (it got scaled to iLvl 137, except the Azerite gear that is still 59).
  • No corruption procs, ever.
  • You can earn the Tour of Duty achievements (Zuldazar, Nazmir, Vol’dun, Tiragarde Sound, Stormsong Valley, Drustvar, Nazjatar and Mechagon).

Shadowlands

  • (prepatch) Abso-fucking-lutely nothing for 45.
  • (10.0) There is a Chromie timewalking campaign now for Shadowlands so you can do all the main campaign quests, kill all the rares, open all the treasures.
  • You still can’t mount up in the Maw.
  • (9.1) You can’t get into Korthia because you will be ported back to Oribos.
  • You can’t jump into the Maw from Oribos. You can’t go into Oribos upper ring (the one with the flight master) unless summoned there. You can’t see the flight master in Oribos, which means you can fly to Oribos from other zones but once you get to Oribos upper ring you can’t fly out (you’re basically stuck in there until you use your hearthstone).
  • (9.2) You can get into Zereth Mortis, explore it all and “kill” rares for achievement. No looting, no skinning/herbalism/mining, no treasures can be opened. No inn available in Zereth Mortis and no “The Enlightened” quartermaster. You have access to the Creation Catalyst but can’t do anything useful there except upgrade Sepulcher BoEs to tier pieces.
  • You can kill most of the rares solo.
  • (9.1) Packaged Soul Ash has no level requirement and gives you 250 Soul Ash, so you can send some from your main character but you can’t do anything with it. Same for Stygic Cluster and 250 Stygia. Same for Packaged Soul Cinders that cost 300 Soul Cinders and will give your 45 250 Soul Cinders. Nothing to do with them except collect.
  • (9.2) You can get Pouch of Prodigious Wonders from your main (vendor is in Zereth Mortis), costs 1500 Cosmic Flux and your 45 gets 1250 of it when opened (it’s Bind on Account). There is nothing to do with it at the moment.
  • Traveler’s Anima Cache is usable too but the Anima does not show in the currency tab, maybe because you don’t have a covenant? Not sure it’s even added to your currency. Now you need a covenant to get Anima from that item.
  • Broker Mark of Distinction requires level 50 and you can’t have a covenant at 45.
  • You can explore all the zones except Korthia, some exploration requires flying and cool tricks (like gliding into death).
  • You can kill the world bosses (not solo, ofc) but you won’t get any loot.
  • Tazavesh dungeon is off-limits. You can get summoned in the Tazavesh area with the fly master and activate the fly point. No Torghast. No raids. No dungeons.
  • Can’t join a covenant.
  • (9.1) Korthia armor tokens (Korthian Armaments) can’t be used (require level 60).
  • (9.2) Zereth Mortis armor tokens (Broker) can’t be used (require level 60).
  • (9.1) You can use Research Report: Relic Examination Techniques but it doesn’t do anything significantly (except what it says it does).
  • Can’t use Certified Vouchsafe, req. level 50.
  • You can get summoned into the Torghast antechamber or the Runecarver’s room. Nothing useful to do there.
  • You can get to friendly reputation with Court of Harvesters, The Ascended, The Undying Army and The Wild Hunt.
  • You can get max reputation with Ve’nari by killing rares in the Maw (with another lvl 60+ char).
  • You can earn the Tour of Duty achievements (Ardenweald, Revendreth, Bastion and Maldraxxus).

Dragonflight

  • (prepatch) Elemental invasion bosses and minibosses drop iLvl 50 gear (that can proc tertiary stats) and Primeval Essence but you can’t use them to buy iLvl 252 gear (req. level 60).
  • (prepatch) Elemental invasion bosses drop iLvl 50 gear which is junk but useful for transmogs.
  • (prepatch) You can get the pet and the heirloom trinket.
  • You can use Dragonriding on your favorite drake. You can collect dragon glyphs.
  • You can learn Skinning by skinning one beast and later at Skinning 25, 50 and 100, unlock specializations. Not sure it’s intended, you can’t lean fishing by fishing in a pool of water or mining by … ore mining. Level skinning to 100 outside of the Broadhoof Outpost in the Ohn’ahran Plains, there is an endless stream of wolves coming into the outpost and getting killed by npcs just so you can skin them. You get no leather for skinning, though.
  • You can’t learn the primary professions, nor Cooking or Fishing (req. level 58).
  • Every zone in Dragonflight looks like it can be explored, so far.
  • You cannot open any treasures (req. level 60).
  • You can kill rares (for achievements, for example) but you will get no loot.
  • Warmode War Supply Crates cannot be opened (req level 58).
  • Can fish up Draconic Recipe in a Bottle and open it for some recipes that you cannot learn.
  • Can fish up Copper Coin of the Isles, Silver Coin of the Isles, Gold Coin of the Isles and turn them in to The Great Swog.
  • You can participate in the Siege on the Dragonbane Keep event, get the achievements, 50 reputation with Valdrakken Accord and a Dragonbane Keep Strongbox that you can’t open (req level 60) EACH time. Considering you have 30 Renown levels, each with 2.5k rep, you will need to complete 1250 events to get max Renown.
  • You can participate in the Iskaara Community Feast event and get 25 rep with Iskaara Tuskarr EACH time you complete a request from Big Kinook. You can get about 400-500 reputation each event if you’re lucky with the requests (some cannot be completed, like the anchoovies and leviathan bone, because they can’t be looted below level 58 but if you get those two requests you can relog and Big Kinook will ask for another thing). This might be the only way to raise your Renown with Iskaara Tuskarr.
  • You can participate in the Grand Hunting Party event and get 15 rep with the Maruuk Centaur in each stage, for a total of 90 rep for EACH event, plus a Grand Hunt Spoils that you can’t open (req. level 60). Considering you have 30 Renown levels, each with 2.5k rep, you will need to complete 4167 stages or 695 full events to get max Renown.
  • If you managed to learn a Dragonflight profession, completing Darkmoon Faire profession quests will give you Knowledge Points in that profession and Artisan’s Mettle.

Phase jumping

  • You can use phase jumping to gain access to trainers or vendors that would be otherwise not accessible.
  • What: Phase jumping is when your character is by default in a phase (let’s call it Phase 1) and when you get close to an area a new phase kicks in (let’s call it Phase 2) and selectively changes the area you are in. For example, vendors will disappear, hostile mobs might appear or disappear, etc. Notice that you can only jump from a phase where you can see the required vendors or trainers: the idea is that you need to see your target (must be preloaded by your client) before you do the jump. Sounds confusing, I know, but it’s pretty simple.
  • How: You get to the border of the area where you can see the vendor (basically, when you take a step forward, the phasing kicks in and the vendor disappears). That’s your sweet spot. Turn off your network connection. Once you turn off your network connection, the new phasing won’t kick in until you restore the network connection, but now you have time to get close to the vendor (with network off still). Once you’re near the vendor, right click it and use an interact macro; turn your network connection on and keep pressing your macro. When the network connection gets restored, the vendor will phase out but you have maybe one second or two to buy/train from it. If you fail, go back to the start and retry. Remember that you need to see the vendor/trainer before you turn your network connection off because otherwise the vendor/trainer won’t get loaded while you are offline. That’s the reason you can’t use phase jumping for the Horde Nazjatar base (Newhome), the faction vendor is in the back of the cave.
  • Where: Shadow Vault in Icecrown (not useful at 45, you already have access to the vendor), Mezzamere in Nazjatar and many other places.
  • Useful macros in phase jumping:

Train all skills from trainer

/run LoadAddOn"Blizzard_TrainerUI" f=ClassTrainerTrainButton f.e = 0 if f:GetScript"OnUpdate" then f:SetScript("OnUpdate", nil)else f:SetScript("OnUpdate", function(f,e) f.e=f.e+e if f.e>.01 then f.e=0 f:Click() end end)end

Buy Y quantity of item X from vendor (where X is the position of the item in the vendor interface, 1, 2, etc)

/script BuyMerchantItem(X, Y)
  • You can’t use phase jumping to get into Uldum or Vale of Eternal Blossom, even though you can get into the correct phase in the Uldum zone, the game kicks you out of it once the network connection is restored and there is no time to do anything useful.
  • Usually you can buy about 2 items or train 2-3 skills in one try so be prepared to spend some time on it.
  • To get a bit more time to use your macros, you can disable again the network connection and re-enable it (forces the game client to revalidate the data from the server and that one second of time to buy/learn becomes 2-3 seconds but it doesn’t work all the time). So, you move in the spot, network connection off, move near vendor, network connection on, network connection off, network connection on again and spam your macros.
  • It can be called game exploiting and you can be banned for it but don’t let Actiblizzard call it illegal. There is nothing illegal in turning on and off your network connection.

My demon hunter

Stats

The stats below are from my character which isn’t full BiS yet (and probably never will be).

StatNo gearCurrentBuffedMax (buffed, all procs, meta)
Agility186484562965
Stamina280942976976
Armor225755871602
Critical Strike0 (11%)717 (62%)717 (62%)717 (62%)
Haste083 (7%)83 (7%)83 (7%)
Mastery0 (12%)27 (15.2%)27 (15.2%)27 (15.2%)
Versatility0140 (10%)140 (10%)140 (10%)
Leech0 (10%)13 (12%)13 (12%)13 (22%)
Dodge0 (6.26)2 (10.88%)2 (10.88%)2 (13%)
Parry0 (3%)717 (27.39%)717 (27.39%)717 (27.39%)
Health Points5639189721965729485

The stat ratio really is insane and the Vengeance Demon Hunter is really fun to play.

Collections

  • 80+ exalted reputations.
  • All available recipes for professions, except some unobtainable ones.
  • All available Legion legendaries except Aman’Thul’s Vision.
  • Both Warglaives of Azzinoth.
  • All possible Shadowlands quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible Battle for Azeroth quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible Legion quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible Warlords of Draenor quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible Mists of Pandaria quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible Wrath of the Lich King quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible The Burning Crusade quests, treasures, rares.
  • All possible Vanilla quests, treasures, rares.

Lore

The countless nicks and gouges that mar the Aldrachi Warblades form a map of their violent history. These weapons have vanquished thousands of demons and absorbed their twisted souls. It is said that the warblades even drew the molten blood of the Burning Legion’s ruler, Sargeras.

Truly, there is extraordinary power in these otherworldly blades. In your hands, there is no telling what havoc they will wreak on the Legion. The Aldrachi Warblades

The scattered legends that remain of the ancient aldrachi speak of their unsurpassed skill as warriors. These proud people were bred from birth for combat. Their entire culture revolved around it. Military service was mandatory for all aldrachi, and it began as soon as a child could walk.

So it was with Toranaar. After he took his first step, he was cast into the merciless aldrachi war machine.

He came from a long line of respected warriors, and his elder brother was the greatest among them. Given Toranaar’s pedigree, expectations for him were high. He would not disappoint. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part One

Toranaar endured years of brutal training, tests of strength meant to cull the weak from the strong. One thought propelled him through the pain and suffering: winning the right to carry warblades.

More than titles or wealth, the aldrachi coveted weapons as prized possessions and symbols of status. Warblades eclipsed all other types of arms in prestige. These mighty weapons were fashioned from rare crystals found deep below the earth. The strange minerals had many unique properties, the greatest of which was their ability to absorb the spirits of the dead. Blacksmiths employed closely guarded techniques to enchant these crystals and forge them into instruments of death.

The resultant warblades could consume the souls of their victims. Each devoured spirit imbued the weapon with greater power. The most ancient warblades contained thousands of souls, and they were revered just as much as-if not more than-the fearsome aldrachi warriors who bore them in battle.

As the young Toranaar lay in bed every night, his body bruised and broken, he pictured himself carrying warblades of his own. He willed that vision to become a reality. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Two

Toward the end of his training, Toranaar had his final and greatest test. The aldrachi military high command chose an elder warrior at random to battle the young initiate in a fight to the death. The day of the duel came, and Toranaar stepped into the ritual fighting pit to face his opponent.

It was his older brother.

Toranaar spared his sibling only a passing glance. He fixed his eyes on his opponent’s gleaming warblades. Toranaar’s dream was within reach, and nothing would keep him from it. Not even family.

The two brothers grappled through the night and into the next day. Both were on the verge of death when Toranaar finally disarmed his kin and took the warblades for himself. Without uttering a word, he buried the weapons in his brother’s chest, and they drank deep of the fallen warrior’s soul. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Three

Stories of the aldrachi reached the Burning Legion and its ruler, Sargeras. He and his demon army had decimated countless mortal civilizations in their quest to extinguish life from the cosmos. Sargeras was always eager to find mighty new races that he could bend to his will and use as agents of destruction. The aldrachi seemed like the perfect candidates for servitude.

Rather than destroy the aldrachi world outright, Sargeras ordered his forces to invade it. The Legion would wear the warriors thin until they were ripe for demonic conversion. Sargeras knew that his followers would suffer great losses against the enemy, but that did not discourage him.

Whether it took a year, or ten, or a hundred… Sargeras would make the aldrachi his. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Four

Excerpt from the nathrezim records known as The Codex of the Dead:

Curious creatures, the aldrachi. Much more resilient and promising than anticipated.

The Legion stormed their little world with overwhelming force, a sea of pit lords and felguard, of shivarra and mo’arg, ebbing and flowing from horizon to horizon. Still, the aldrachi held the invasion at bay. Hundreds of demons fell just to claim one of their warriors. The aldrachi fought like ravenous beasts, and none with more ferocity than the creature called Toranaar the Indomitable.

His warblades howled over the clamor of battle, rending anything that came near. Each demon Toranaar vanquished seemed to fill him with renewed vigor and strength. He was an army unto himself. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Five

Wave after wave of demons slammed into the aldrachi lines. Toranaar and other seasoned warriors repelled each attack, but the Legion’s numbers never diminished. For every demon defeated, another would take its place. Slowly and methodically, the Legion whittled away the aldrachi resistance and pushed them back to the towering stronghold in the heart of their war-torn capital.

Only Toranaar and a handful of champions remained. Each of them carried warblades teeming with the souls of thousands of victims they had cut down. In all directions, corpses of aldrachi and demon alike blanketed the earth. It is said that not a bare patch of ground could be seen for leagues.

Toranaar rallied his allies in preparation for another Legion attack, but it never came. To the aldrachi’s confusion, the demons halted their advance. A monstrous figure then emerged from the Legion’s ranks.

It was Sargeras, and he had come with an offer for Toranaar. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Six

No one knows for sure what form Sargeras took to confront Toranaar. Some nathrezim records say that the Legion’s colossal ruler infused a sliver of his power into an avatar and dispatched it to the aldrachi stronghold. Whatever the truth, it is certain that he called for Toranaar to join the Legion.

Sargeras promised the aldrachi warrior and his allies power beyond anything they had ever dreamt of. They would serve as his personal guards, and they would command tens of thousands of demons in war. Sargeras believed that such an offer would prove irresistible to the battle-loving aldrachi.

Toranaar’s rejection was emphatic. He vowed to destroy the Legion for all of the aldrachi the demons had killed, or die trying. Either way, he would never bow to Sargeras. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Seven

Demons still whisper of the battle between Toranaar and Sargeras. The gathered Legion host watched with rapt attention as their ruler dueled with the aldrachi warrior. At any moment, Sargeras could have simply annihilated Toranaar, but destruction was not what he wanted.

Sargeras desired to corrupt the aldrachi champion, and he would need to exhaust Toranaar to succeed. For days, the Legion’s ruler did so. Like a cruel predator toying with prey, Sargeras battered Toranaar with just enough force to wear him down.

Toranaar was a seasoned warrior, and he recognized Sargeras’s ploy. He knew he could not best the Legion’s commander in combat, and so he decided on one final act of defiance. Toranaar feigned submission. When Sargeras let his guard down, the aldrachi champion struck.

His warblades ripped through Sargeras’s hide, and fire burst from the wound. Though it was only a minor injury, the other aldrachi howled in triumph.

It was the last time such war cries would ever echo through their once-great capital. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Eight

Toranaar’s defiance infuriated Sargeras. In an instant, he ripped the warrior and his fellow aldrachi champions to pieces. So great was Sargeras’s wrath that nothing was left of their bodies but dust. The Legion’s ruler then commanded his armies to bathe the aldrachi world in an inferno that would smolder for eternity.

Though Sargeras had failed to corrupt the aldrachi, all was not lost. He had left the warblades used by Toranaar and his kin intact. If the aldrachi would not serve the Legion, their formidable weapons would. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Nine

Sargeras ordered his lieutenant Kil’jaeden the Deceiver to distribute the warblades of the aldrachi. Over thousands of years, the demon sought out the Legion’s greatest warriors. Those who met Kil’jaeden’s standards received a set of warblades. In demonic hands, these weapons went on to massacre civilizations, exterminate entire races, and consume the souls of a hundred thousand dead.

In time, Kil’jaeden had circulated all of the warblades, save the ones that had belonged to Toranaar. These were the most powerful arms taken from the aldrachi. Kil’jaeden kept them under close watch, awaiting a champion ruthless enough to wield the fabled weapons that had made Sargeras bleed. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Ten

After years of waiting, Kil’jaeden found someone worthy of wielding Toranaar’s warblades. Her name was Caria Felsoul, and she was one of the Illidari’s most cunning and adept demon hunters.

Caria had willingly turned on the Illidari and pledged herself to the Legion in exchange for power, and Kil’jaeden rewarded her. He flooded the demon hunter with dark energy and molded her into his perfect servant. Before unleashing Caria on his enemies, he gifted her the Aldrachi Warblades.

Kil’jaeden relished this final act, knowing it stood against everything Toranaar had fought for. The aldrachi had used his warblades to uphold the dignity of his people and reject Sargeras’s offer of power. Wielded by a traitor like Caria, the weapons would become tools of betrayal, murder, and dishonor. The Aldrachi Warblades, Part Eleven